LoRaWAN in India: The IN865 Band, WPC Rules and Whether LoRa Is Legal (2026 Guide)
Short Answer
Yes, LoRa and LoRaWAN are legal in India without a licence, provided the device operates within the 865–868 MHz licence-exempt band, meets the power and duty-cycle limits for its category, and the model has WPC Equipment Type Approval (ETA).
The key facts:
- Band: 865–868 MHz, under G.S.R. 853(E) of 10 December 2021, which replaced the older 865–867 MHz rules.
- LoRaWAN channel plan: IN865, with default channels at 865.0625, 865.4025 and 865.985 MHz.
- Category for most sensors and gateways: “Tracking, Tracing and Data Acquisition Devices”. The limits are 500 mW e.r.p., adaptive power control, and a duty cycle of up to 2.5% for devices and up to 10% for gateways.
- Type approval: every model needs WPC Equipment Type Approval, usually obtained by self-declaration.
- No licence is needed to install or operate compliant devices on a non-interference, non-protection basis.
- Watch out: standard EU868 devices use channels at 868.1, 868.3 and 868.5 MHz, which sit above India’s 868 MHz upper limit.
This guide summarises published Indian rules as of October 2026. It is not legal advice. Regulations change, so confirm current notifications for your specific product.
Why This Question Comes Up So Often
LoRaWAN is growing fast in India, across cold chain, utilities, smart cities, agriculture and factories. Procurement and compliance teams keep asking the same questions:
- Can we install this without a licence?
- Is this imported sensor legal to use here?
- Does the gateway need approval?
- Why does one supplier say 865–867 MHz and another say 865–868 MHz?
Much of what’s online is out of date. Many guides still quote the pre-2021 865–867 MHz band. Some claim India has no duty-cycle limits, and others wrongly say 868 MHz hardware can’t be used here. This guide sets out what the published rules actually say, and what to check before you buy.
The Rules at a Glance
| Item | What applies in India |
|---|---|
| Licence-exempt band for LoRa | 865–868 MHz |
| Governing rule | Use of Low Power Equipment in the Frequency Band 865–868 MHz for Short Range Devices (Exemption from Licence) Rules, 2021, G.S.R. 853(E) |
| Status under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 | Earlier exemptions continue unless the government notifies otherwise |
| Typical category for LoRaWAN sensors and gateways | Tracking, Tracing and Data Acquisition Devices |
| Maximum power in that category | 500 mW e.r.p., with adaptive power control |
| Duty cycle in that category | ≤ 2.5% for devices, ≤ 10% for network access points (gateways) |
| Maximum channel bandwidth | ≤ 200 kHz (LoRaWAN uses 125 kHz) |
| Licence to operate | Not required for compliant, type-approved equipment |
| Type approval | Required for each model (WPC ETA) |
| Reference standard | EN 300 220 |
| LoRaWAN regional plan | IN865 |
The 865–868 MHz Band: What Changed in 2021
In December 2021, India widened the licence-exempt band from 865–867 MHz to 865–868 MHz, and split it into four device categories with their own limits.
Before 2021: the band was 865–867 MHz under rules originally written for RFID. Equipment was allowed up to 1 W transmitter power and 4 W e.r.p., with 200 kHz bandwidth. This is why so many guides still say “865–867 MHz”.
From 10 December 2021: G.S.R. 853(E) replaced those rules with the 865–868 MHz band and four tables of conditions. Equipment already type approved under the old rules may continue for the rest of its life.
Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023: the new Act says exemptions granted under the old telegraph laws continue unless the government notifies otherwise. So the 2021 rules remain the reference.
Which Category Does LoRaWAN Fall Under?
Most LoRaWAN sensors and gateways fit the “Tracking, Tracing and Data Acquisition” category. That category explicitly covers meter reading, sensors (water, gas, electricity, weather, pollution), actuators, data acquisition and wireless industrial applications.
| Category in G.S.R. 853(E) | Power limit | Duty cycle | Bandwidth | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-specific short range devices | 25 mW e.r.p. | 1% | - | Telemetry, telecommand, alarms, general data |
| Tracking, tracing and data acquisition | 500 mW e.r.p., adaptive power control | ≤ 10% gateways, ≤ 2.5% other devices | ≤ 200 kHz | Meters, sensors, actuators, industrial wireless: most LoRaWAN |
| Wideband data transmission | 25 mW e.r.p. | ≤ 10% access points, ≤ 2.8% others | > 600 kHz to ≤ 1 MHz | Wideband links (not LoRaWAN) |
| RFID | 2 W e.r.p. on four set channels | Interrogator timing rules | ≤ 200 kHz | RFID readers |
The category a device is type-approved under decides its limits, so check the product’s ETA details.
Duty Cycle in India: What 2.5% and 10% Mean in Practice
A 2.5% duty cycle means a sensor may transmit for at most 2.5% of the time, which is about 90 seconds per hour if measured over an hour. A typical LoRaWAN sensor uses a tiny fraction of that.
Approximate airtime for a small sensor reading (about 11 bytes of data):
| Spreading factor | Airtime per uplink (approx.) | Uplinks per hour within 2.5% (approx.) | Typical sensor at 4 uplinks/hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| SF7 (strong signal) | ~0.06 s | ~1,400 | ~0.24 s/hour (≈0.007%) |
| SF12 (weak signal) | ~1.5 s | ~60 | ~6 s/hour (≈0.17%) |
What this means:
- Ordinary monitoring (one reading every 5–60 minutes) is far inside the limit, even at SF12.
- Designs that get close to the limit are high-rate reporting at high spreading factors, frequent confirmed uplinks, and large payloads. Plan these carefully.
- Gateways (10%) limit how many downlinks a network can send: acknowledgements, configuration changes and ADR commands. That is one more reason to keep confirmed uplinks to a minimum.
Good LoRaWAN firmware and network servers can enforce duty-cycle limits. Make sure yours are set for the Indian rules.
IN865: The LoRaWAN Channel Plan for India
IN865 is the LoRa Alliance’s regional channel plan for India, and every sensor, gateway and network server on the network must use it.
| Parameter | IN865 |
|---|---|
| Default uplink channels | 865.0625, 865.4025 and 865.985 MHz |
| Channel bandwidth | 125 kHz |
| Spreading factors | SF7 to SF12 |
| RX2 downlink (default) | 866.550 MHz at SF10 |
| Additional channels | Allowed within the national band, spaced at least 200 kHz apart |
Gateways typically listen on eight channels: the three defaults plus additional ones configured on both the gateway and the network server. If a sensor uses channels the gateway or server isn’t configured for, its packets are lost. This is a common cause of patchy data on mixed-vendor sites.
For gateway sizing and placement, use the Gateway & Coverage Calculator and the LoRaWAN Gateway and Sensor Placement Guide.
Is LoRa Legal in India? Including LoRa P2P
Yes. Both LoRaWAN and private LoRa point-to-point (P2P) systems are legal in India, under the same conditions. The rules govern the radio, not the protocol on top of it. A device must:
- transmit only within 865–868 MHz
- stay within the power, duty-cycle and bandwidth limits of its category
- be type approved by WPC for that model
- operate on a non-interference, non-protection basis, meaning it must not cause harmful interference and has no protection from interference
If interference to a licensed service is reported, the authority can ask the user to relocate the equipment, reduce power or change the antenna, and can ultimately recommend stopping its use.
For the difference between the two approaches, see LoRa vs LoRaWAN: The Real Difference and Which to Use.
The EU868 Trap: Why Imported Sensors Can Be Non-Compliant
A standard EU868 device is not compliant in India as supplied, even though its hardware covers the right frequencies.
EU868 devices use default channels at 868.1, 868.3 and 868.5 MHz. All three sit at or above India’s 868 MHz upper limit, so an EU868 device transmitting on them is outside the Indian band.
The radio chip in an “868 MHz” device can usually tune to Indian frequencies. Whether it’s compliant depends on:
- the firmware region (IN865, not EU868)
- type approval for the model in India
A device that will also join your LoRaWAN gateway needs the IN865 plan anyway.
Some online guides go to the other extreme and say 868 MHz hardware can’t be used in India, recommending 433 MHz modules instead. That band has separate, lower-power rules and is not used for LoRaWAN in India. The right answer is IN865-configured, type-approved equipment.
WPC Equipment Type Approval (ETA): What Buyers Should Check
Every model of radio equipment used in a licence-exempt band in India must be type approved by the WPC Wing of the Department of Telecommunications.
How it works today:
- Self-declaration route. Most licence-exempt radio equipment gets ETA through self-declaration on the DoT’s Saral Sanchar portal. The applicant submits RF test reports and receives a system-generated ETA certificate for that model.
- Who applies. The Indian manufacturer, or the authorised Indian representative of a foreign manufacturer.
- Per model. A certificate covers one specific model. Once generated, it can be used by others to import or use that same model.
- Standards. The equipment must meet the reference standard for its category (EN 300 220 for these devices), plus the applicable safety requirements.
- Liability. The applicant is liable if the declaration or test reports are false.
What to ask your supplier:
- What is the ETA registration number for this exact model?
- Under which category was it approved, and what power and duty-cycle limits apply?
- Is the device shipped configured for IN865?
Importing, Selling and Possessing Radio Equipment in 2026
f you only buy and use compliant, type-approved LoRaWAN devices, you generally don’t need any further licence. Businesses that import, sell, hire out, repair or test radio equipment should also check the newer rules under the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
- Possession authorisation. The Department of Telecommunications notified the Telecommunications (Radio Equipment Possession Authorisation) Rules, 2026 (G.S.R. 592(E)) on 8 July 2026. They cover authorisation for possessing radio equipment for manufacture, import, sale, hire, repair, testing and demonstration, and list categories of persons exempt from it. Applications opened on the DoT portal from 6 August 2026.
- Telecom equipment certification. Equipment notified under TEC’s Mandatory Testing and Certification of Telecommunication Equipment (MTCTE) scheme needs a certificate of conformity before it’s sold or used. Gateways with cellular or network interfaces may be affected, so ask your supplier.
If your business imports or resells devices, get specific advice for your situation.
Buyer’s Compliance Checklist for LoRaWAN in India
Before you place an order, confirm:
- IN865 is the configured region for the exact unit, not just listed for the product family.
- The WPC ETA registration number for the model, and the category it was approved under.
- Power and duty cycle are within that category’s limits, and the firmware enforces them.
- Gateway and network server are configured for IN865 with matching channels.
- Reporting design (interval, confirmed uplinks, payload size) leaves comfortable duty-cycle headroom.
- Supplier location and support: an Indian manufacturer or authorised Indian representative who can answer compliance questions.
- Documentation to support audits and tenders: ETA details, datasheets and test reports.
- For importers and resellers: whether the 2026 possession authorisation rules or MTCTE apply to you
Common Myths About LoRa in India
“The LoRa band in India is 865–867 MHz.” That was the pre-2021 rule. The current licence-exempt band is 865–868 MHz.
“There are no duty-cycle limits in India.” The 2021 rules set duty-cycle limits by category: 2.5% for devices and 10% for gateways in the category most LoRaWAN equipment falls under.
“868 MHz LoRa hardware is illegal in India.” The hardware is often fine. What matters is that it transmits only within 865–868 MHz (IN865 firmware) and the model is type approved.
“You need a licence to run a LoRaWAN gateway.” Compliant, type-approved gateways in the licence-exempt band don’t need an operating licence.
“LoRa P2P is unregulated.” The same band, power, duty-cycle and type-approval rules apply whatever protocol runs on the radio.
Macnman: Made in India, WPC Compliant, IN865 Native
Macnman designs and manufactures LoRaWAN devices in India. Our products are WPC compliant and built for the IN865 band, so Indian buyers don’t have to sort out imported-device compliance themselves.
- Sensors: LoRaWAN sensors, including the MacSync LTS X1 temperature and humidity sensor
- Gateways: LoRaWAN gateways, including indoor and outdoor models
- Converters: the RS485 to LoRaWAN converter for existing Modbus instruments
- For product builders: the MAC32WLE5 LoRa module
- Test results: our datasheets and test reports
Need compliance documents for a tender or audit? Request a quote and ask for the compliance pack for the products you’re evaluating. A product engineer will reply within one working day. To prove performance on your own site first, order a pilot kit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LoRa legal in India?
Yes. LoRa and LoRaWAN devices can be used in India without a licence within the 865–868 MHz licence-exempt band, provided they meet the power, duty-cycle and bandwidth limits for their category and the model has WPC Equipment Type Approval.
What frequency does LoRaWAN use in India?
LoRaWAN in India uses the 865–868 MHz licence-exempt band with the IN865 regional channel plan. Its default uplink channels are 865.0625, 865.4025 and 865.985 MHz, with 125 kHz bandwidth and spreading factors SF7 to SF12.
Is the LoRa band in India 865–867 MHz or 865–868 MHz?
It is 865–868 MHz. India widened the band from 865–867 MHz in December 2021 through G.S.R. 853(E), although equipment approved under the old rules may continue to be used.
Do I need a licence to install a LoRaWAN gateway in India?
No operating licence is needed for a compliant, type-approved LoRaWAN gateway in the licence-exempt band. In the category covering most LoRaWAN equipment, gateways are limited to a 10% duty cycle and 500 mW e.r.p.
Is there a duty-cycle limit for LoRaWAN in India?
Yes. For tracking, tracing and data acquisition devices, which covers most LoRaWAN sensors, the limit is 2.5% for end devices and 10% for gateways. A typical sensor reporting every 15 minutes uses well under 1% of airtime.
Can I use an EU868 LoRaWAN sensor in India?
Not as supplied. EU868 default channels at 868.1, 868.3 and 868.5 MHz fall outside India’s 865–868 MHz band. The device must run IN865 firmware and the model must have WPC type approval for India.
What is WPC ETA?
WPC Equipment Type Approval (ETA) is the Department of Telecommunications’ approval for a specific model of radio equipment used in a licence-exempt band. Most such equipment is approved through self-declaration on the Saral Sanchar portal, backed by RF test reports.
Is LoRa P2P legal in India?
Yes, under the same conditions as LoRaWAN. Private LoRa systems must operate within the 865–868 MHz band and the limits for their category, and the model must be type approved.
What is the maximum transmit power for LoRaWAN in India?
In the tracking, tracing and data acquisition category, the limit is 500 mW effective radiated power, with adaptive power control required. Other categories have lower limits, such as 25 mW e.r.p. for non-specific short range devices.
Do I need permission to import LoRaWAN devices into India?
The model needs WPC Equipment Type Approval. Businesses that import, sell or test radio equipment should also check the Telecommunications (Radio Equipment Possession Authorisation) Rules, 2026, and whether any MTCTE certification applies. Get specific advice for your situation.
